We Don't Make Moves; We Make History

Rooted:
Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening

 
 

Winner of the 2014 Sage Award for Outstanding Dance Performance, 

ROOTED is a celebration of the foundations of Hip Hop. The first and only choreographers’ evening focused exclusively on dance under the Hip Hop umbrella and its roots.

Created and curated by Maia Maiden, this multifaceted show exhibits the skills and techniques of the finest choreographers in the Twin Cities. ROOTED is a high-energy performance where audience members can share space with Minnesota’s diverse hip hop community featuring old-school favorites, up-and-coming talent, and the women of Hip Hop. ROOTED is the only show of its kind that embraces the history of Hip Hop culture and, for that reason, has sold out every year since its debut.

Like kinesthetic technicians, ROOTED’s featured choreographers take the stage to illuminate this underrepresented craft. What started as a need for recognizing Hip Hop on the stage, has flourished into a community affair. Join us at ROOTED: Hip Hop Choreographers’ Evening, to learn about the foundations of Hip Hop dance and its lasting legacy.

 

#Doitforhiphop

 
 

Video Credit: AllWays film And Photography

Past Performances

 
 
 

Rooted: hip-hop Choreographers' Evening 2016
Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis MN
June 9-11

Photo Credit: DIGIEmade Photography

 
 
 
 

Video Credit: AllWays film And Photography

 
 

Artists

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2014
Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis MN
June 12-14

Artists:

Jay Pharoah Trixx/MN Motion

Kaleena Miller Dance

Looney Tunes Crew

Ozzy Dris

ShapeShift

Voice of Culture

With Special Guest: DJ Huh?What??

Al Taw’am

B Boy J-Sun

B Girl MonaLisa & Arturo Miles

CYBORG

Energy Dance Collective

Epitome No Question

EVST(Eastview Step Team) (Julian Hines) 2014 SAGE Award Nominee for Outstanding Ensemble

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2012
Patrick's Caberet, Minneapolis MN
June 22-23

Artists:

MN Funkstyles

Rhythm Tappers

Obtuse Crew 2012 SAGE Award Winner for Outstanding Ensemble

Oyin Dance Collective

Praxis (Patrick Henry High School) (B Boy J-Sun)

Tempestt Pechan

Voice of Culture

With Special Guests: Erin Stellmach /// Gabrielle Samone featuring JSmooth /// Tish Jones

Amirah Sackett

Art of Dance Studio

B Boy J-Sun & Dancin' Dave

Christ Up

From Streets to Stage (Rene Thompson)

Hip Hope (Sara Kelly)

Hanna Esparza & Jae Phillips

Lily Stone

Midwest Kingdom

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2010
Patrick's Caberet, Minneapolis MN
June 18-20

Artists:

Praxis (Patrick Henry High School) (B Boy J-Sun) 

Rene Thompson

Small Talk/Spread the Love

Saint Paul Conservatory for Performing Arts (Amirah Sackett)

Stephanie Shapso

TradeChasers

Viva Venzuela

Voice of Culture featuring Carnage The Executioner

Christ Up

ConsciousSpirit featuring Tish Jones

Curio Dance

Ellena Schoop

Emily Broeker & Kathleen Pender

Fatima Cocci & Debra McGee

Keane Sense of Rhythm Tap Company

Kortland Jackson & Jay Walker

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2009
Patrick's Caberet, Minneapolis MN
June 19-20

Artists:

Kortland Jackson

Laddie Messing

Lily Stone

Maia Maiden

Morris Johnson

Rhythmic Circus

Voice of Culture

Xculsiive Bandiitsz

With Special Guest: King Boogaloo Tut

Amirah Sackett

Arturo Miles

Ballareteatro

B Boy J-Sun

Collective

Dancin’ Dave

Empac

HYPE (Tina Flewellyn)

Jay Walker

 

FullLogoBlack.png

Maia A. Maiden
Curator & Director

Julian Hines
Production manager

 

connect@maiamaiden.com