Past Performances

 
 
 

Rooted: hip-hop Choreographers' Evening 2016
Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis MN
June 9-11

Photo Credit: DIGIEmade Photography

 
 
 
 

Video Credit: AllWays film And Photography

 
 

Artists

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2014
Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis MN
June 12-14

Artists:

Jay Pharoah Trixx/MN Motion

Kaleena Miller Dance

Looney Tunes Crew

Ozzy Dris

ShapeShift

Voice of Culture

With Special Guest: DJ Huh?What??

Al Taw’am

B Boy J-Sun

B Girl MonaLisa & Arturo Miles

CYBORG

Energy Dance Collective

Epitome No Question

EVST(Eastview Step Team) (Julian Hines) 2014 SAGE Award Nominee for Outstanding Ensemble

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2012
Patrick's Caberet, Minneapolis MN
June 22-23

Artists:

MN Funkstyles

Rhythm Tappers

Obtuse Crew 2012 SAGE Award Winner for Outstanding Ensemble

Oyin Dance Collective

Praxis (Patrick Henry High School) (B Boy J-Sun)

Tempestt Pechan

Voice of Culture

With Special Guests: Erin Stellmach /// Gabrielle Samone featuring JSmooth /// Tish Jones

Amirah Sackett

Art of Dance Studio

B Boy J-Sun & Dancin' Dave

Christ Up

From Streets to Stage (Rene Thompson)

Hip Hope (Sara Kelly)

Hanna Esparza & Jae Phillips

Lily Stone

Midwest Kingdom

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2010
Patrick's Caberet, Minneapolis MN
June 18-20

Artists:

Praxis (Patrick Henry High School) (B Boy J-Sun) 

Rene Thompson

Small Talk/Spread the Love

Saint Paul Conservatory for Performing Arts (Amirah Sackett)

Stephanie Shapso

TradeChasers

Viva Venzuela

Voice of Culture featuring Carnage The Executioner

Christ Up

ConsciousSpirit featuring Tish Jones

Curio Dance

Ellena Schoop

Emily Broeker & Kathleen Pender

Fatima Cocci & Debra McGee

Keane Sense of Rhythm Tap Company

Kortland Jackson & Jay Walker

 

Rooted: Hip Hop Choreographers' Evening 2009
Patrick's Caberet, Minneapolis MN
June 19-20

Artists:

Kortland Jackson

Laddie Messing

Lily Stone

Maia Maiden

Morris Johnson

Rhythmic Circus

Voice of Culture

Xculsiive Bandiitsz

With Special Guest: King Boogaloo Tut

Amirah Sackett

Arturo Miles

Ballareteatro

B Boy J-Sun

Collective

Dancin’ Dave

Empac

HYPE (Tina Flewellyn)

Jay Walker

 

FullLogoBlack.png

Maia A. Maiden
Curator & Director

Julian Hines
Production manager

 

connect@maiamaiden.com